2005-06 Men's Basketball All-Region Teams
Division I
Team Champion - Highland Community College (IL) | Runner-up - Kankakee Community College
First Team
*Antwon Harris - Highland Community College (IL)
*Kenny Page - Kankakee Community College
*Louis Johnson - Kankakee Community College
LC Robinson - Highland Community College (IL)
Chris Harris - Sauk Valley Community College
Second Team
DeAndre Petty - Kennedy-King College
Matija Poscic - Highland Community College (IL)
Thomas Duncan - Malcolm X College
Benyamin Robinson - Kennedy-King College
Josh Coward - Sauk Valley Community College
Larry Pikes - Black Hawk College-East
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Antwon Harris - Highland Community College (IL)
All-Tournament Team
Antwon Harris - Highland Community College (IL)
Andre White - Highland Community College (IL)
Kenny Page - Kankakee Community College
Louis Johnson - Kankakee Community College
Cleodis Hilliard - Malcolm X College
Deandre Petty - Kennedy-King College
Region IV Tournament MVP
Antwon Harris - Highland Community College (IL)
Coach of the Year
Pete Norman - Highland Community College (IL)
Division II (District A)
Team Champion - Triton College | Runner-up - South Suburban College
First Team
*Kwame Perry - Wilbur Wright College
*Jontee Willhite - Triton College
Curtis Kilgore - Carl Sandburg College
Dejan Sencanski - Black Hawk College-Moline
Jeremy Gilbert - Black Hawk College-Moline
Second Team
Marcellus Phelps - Kishwaukee College
Maurice Montgomery - Illinois Valley Community College
Chris Perkins - Triton College
Donovan O’Neil - South Suburban College
E.J. Maul - Black Hawk College-Moline
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Kwame Perry - Wilbur Wright College
All-Tournament Team
Chris Perkins - Triton College
Chris Fuqua - Triton College
Donovan O’Neil - South Suburban College
Deon Jones - South Suburban College
Zack McGee - Carl Sandburg College
Kwame Perry - Wilbur Wright College
Region IV Tournament MVP
Chris Perkins - Triton College
Coach of the Year
Steve Christiansen - Triton College
Division II (District B)
Team Champion - College of Lake County
First Team
*Melvin Beasley - McHenry County College
Jonathan Gray - Prairie State College
LaChawn Anderson - College of Lake County
Dewey Brown - Elgin Community College
E.J. Maul - Black Hawk College-Moline
*All-American Nominee
Second Team
Dionte Dolly - College of Lake County
Mike Leonard - Waubonsee Community College
Steve Parham - Oakton Community College
Stanley Boateng - Oakton Community College
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Melvin Beasley - McHenry County College
All-Tournament Team
Region IV Tournament MVP
Coach of the Year
Division III
Team Champion - Harper College | Runner-up - Joliet Junior College
First Team
*Chris Buchanan - Joliet Junior College
*Dane Cruz - Harper College
Matt Monaghan - Harper College
Larry McGee - Joliet Junior College
Renell Taylor - College of DuPage
Will Stephenson - Joliet Junior College
*All-American Nominee
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Chris Buchanan - Joliet Junior College
All-Tournament Team
Matt Monaghan - Harper College
Dane Cruz - Harper College
Brandon Jung - Harper College
Chris Buchanan - Joliet Junior College
Larry McGee - Joliet Junior College
Renell Taylor - College of DuPage
Region IV Tournament MVP
Matt Monaghan - Harper College
Coach of the Year
Ed Molitor, Jr. - Harper College