2008-09 Men's Basketball All-Region Teams
Division I
Team Champion - Highland Community College (IL) | Runner-up - Kennedy-King College
First Team
*Eric Frederick - Highland Community College (IL)
*Kwan Waller - Sauk Valley Community College
*Jessie Banks - Kennedy King College
Brandon Wood - Highland Community College (IL)
Gerald Campbell - Kankakee Community College
Second Team
Phil Gary - Malcolm X College
Diante Watkins - Richard J. Daley College
Devin Miller - Kennedy-King College
Rico Combs - Sauk Valley Community College
Stefon Carson - Kankakee Community College
Marvin Gardner Jr. - Black Hawk College-East
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Eric Frederick - Highland Community College (IL)
All-Tournament Team
Brandon Wood - Highland Community College (IL)
Lamar Lee - Highland Community College (IL)
Duro Bjegovic - Highland Community College (IL)
Timothy Flowers - Kennedy-King College
Jessie Banks - Kennedy-King College
Kwan Walker - Sauk Valley Community College
Region IV Tournament MVP
Brandon Wood - Highland Community College (IL)
Coach of the Year
Pete Norman - Highland Community College (IL)
Division II (District A)
Team Champion - South Suburban College | Runner-up - Triton College
First Team
*Nick Carey - South Suburban College
Nate Fuqua - Triton College
DeAngelo McIntosh - South Suburban College
Kendall Burrage - Black Hawk College-Moline
Roosevelt Jones - Illinois Valley Community College
*All-American Nominee
Second Team
Bradley Birton - South Suburban College
Justin Taylor - Triton College
Rashad Singleton - Kishwaukee College
Matt Bush - Black Hawk College-Moline
Mike Gills - Illinois Valley Community College
Rob Clark - Carl Sandburg College
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Nick Carey - South Suburban College
All-Tournament Team
Roosevelt Jones - Illinois Valley Community College
Kendall Burrage - Black Hawk College-Moline
Nate Fuqua - Triton College
Matt Sandrik - Triton College
Nick Carey - South Suburban College
Region IV Tournament MVP
Bradley Burton - South Suburban College
Coach of the Year
John Pigatti - South Suburban College
Division II (District B)
Team Champion - Morton College | Runner-up - Moraine Valley Community College
First Team
*Roy Beard - Moraine Valley Community College
*Jake Litebarger - McHenry County College
Marcale Marshall - Moraine Valley Community College
Jermaine Love-Roberts - Prairie State College
David Johnson - Waubonsee Community College
*All-American Nominee
Second Team
Shaun Collins - Oakton Community College
Jerome Robinson - Morton College
Jonathen Shields - Waubonsee Community College
Johnny Paden - Elgin Community College
Dorian Tyler - Morton College
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Roy Beard - Moraine Valley Community College
All-Tournament Team
Region IV Tournament MVP
Coach of the Year
Frank Lollino, Jr. - Morton College
Division III
Team Champion - College of DuPage | Runner-up - Joliet Junior College
First Team
*Jamill Harris - Harry S. Truman College
Teray Whisby - Joliet Junior College
Neal Hudson - Joliet Junior College
John Shodipo - College of DuPage
Deon Thomas - College of DuPage
*All-American Nominee
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Jamill Harris - Harry S. Truman College
All-Tournament Team
Jamill Harris - Harry S. Truman College
Marcus Fotter - Rock Valley College
Teray Whisby - Joliet Junior College
Neal Hudson - Joliet Junior College
John Shodipo - College of DuPage
Deon Thomas - College of DuPage
Region IV Tournament MVP
Deon Thomas - College of DuPage
Coach of the Year
Don Klaas - College of DuPage
Team Champion - Kankakee Community College | Runner-up - Highland Community College (IL)
First Team
*Monterale Clark - Highland Community College (IL)
*DeAngelo Hailey - Kankakee Community College
*Elliot Johnson - Highland Community College (IL)
Martel Jackson - Malcolm X College
Demerius Smith - Kennedy King College
*All-American Nominee
Second Team
Darius Stowers - Kankakee Community College
Elliott Brown - Malcolm X College
Jerrell Mayo - Kennedy King College
Jerome Moore - Malcolm X College
Alex Tuluka - Highland Community College (IL)
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Monterale Clark - Highland Community College (IL)
All-Tournament Team
Darius Stowers - Kankakee Community College
Monterale Clark - Highland Community College (IL)
James Johnson - Highland Community College (IL)
Martel Jackson - Malcolm X College
Demerius Smith - Kennedy King College
Region IV Tournament MVP
Deangelo Hailey - Kankakee Community College
Coach of the Year
Joseph Lightfoot - Kankakee Community College
Division II (District A)
Team Champion - Triton College | Runner-up - South Suburban College
First Team
*James Harris - South Suburban College
*Don McAvoy - Black Hawk College-Moline
Sultan Muhammad - South Suburban College
Kevin Fay - Illinois Valley Community College
Brice Powell - Kishwaukee College
*All-American Nominee
Second Team
Oscar Macias - Triton College
Darrin Johnson - Triton College
Travis Scott - Kishwaukee College
Aundre Hicks - Black Hawk College-Moline
DT Thornton - Carl Sandburg College
Kournety Goff - Olive-Harvey College
Mudi Eruteya - South Suburban College
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
James Harris - South Suburban College
All-Tournament Team
Marco Macias - Triton College
James Harris - South Suburban College
Sultan Muhammad - South Suburban College
Emil Clayton - Kishwaukee College
Don McAvoy - Black Hawk College-Moline
Region IV Tournament MVP
Bryant Orange - Triton College
Coach of the Year
Steve Christiansen - Triton College
Division II (District B)
Team Champion - Waubonsee Community College | Runner-up - College of Lake County
First Team
*Floyd Battle - Morton College
*Markus Cocroft - Waubonsee Community College
Dionta Moore - Morton College
Danny Fernandez - Waubonsee Community College
Anthony Grant - Prairie State College
*All-American Nominee
Second Team
Aalon Williams - Prairie State College
Marquis Lobdell - Elgin Community College
Javon Robinson - Morton College
Louis Green - Moraine Valley Community College
Johnny Paden - Elgin Community College
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Floyd Battle - Morton College
All-Tournament Team
Dexter Turner - Waubonsee Community College
Tommy Smith - College of Lake County
Paul Williams - College of Lake County
Desmond Young - Prairie State College
Jeffrey Jackson - Morton College
Region IV Tournament MVP
Marcus Cocroft - Waubonsee Community College
Coach of the Year
Dave Heiss - Waubonsee Community College
Division III
Team Champion - Joliet Junior College | Runner-up - Madison College
First Team
*Brandon Redmond - Joliet Junior College
*Andy Supergan - Joliet Junior College
*Darren Moore - Milwaukee Area Technical College
*Wes Wilcox - Harper College
Corey Yahnke - Madison College
Jeron Turner - Rock Valley College
*All-American Nominee
Second Team
Aaron Jones - Madison College
Derak Standback - College of DuPage
Justin Reed - Joliet Junior College
Kenny Foster - Milwaukee Area Technical College
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Brandon Redmond - Joliet Junior College
All-Tournament Team
Andy Supergan - Joliet Junior College
Aaron Jones - Madison College
Corey Yahnke - Madison College
Wes Wilcox - Harper College
Darren Moore - Milwaukee Area Technical College
Region IV Tournament MVP
Brandon Redmond - Joliet Junior College
Coach of the Year
Joe Kuhn - Joliet Junior College