2017-18 Men's Basketball All-Region Teams
Division I
Team Champion - Highland Community College | Runner-up - Kankakee Community College
First Team
*Jay'Quan McCloud - Highland Community College
*Christian Jacob - Kankakee Community College
*Luka Barisic - Highland Community College
Tory Mason - Richard J. Daley College
Riley Mehrens - Sauk Valley Community College
*All-American Nominee
Second Team
David Nelson - Malcolm X College
Yoshi Craig - Kennedy-King College
Montel Brown - Sauk Valley Community College
Shareef Smith - Highland Community College
Daizon Scott - Kankakee Community College
Shamond Garrett - Malcolm X College
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Jay'Quan McCloud - Highland Community College
All-Tournament Team
Luka Barisic - Highland Community College
Daizon Scot - Kankakee Community College
Christian Jacob - Kankakee Community College
James Pruitt - Malcolm X College
Trevon Adams - Sauk Valley Community College
Region IV Tournament MVP
Shareef Smith - Highland Community College
Coach of the Year
Chad Boudreau - Highland Community College
Divison II (District 3)
Team Champion - Triton College | Runner-up - Olive-Harvey College
First Team
*Deonta Terrell - Triton College
*Jordan Matthews - South Suburban College
*Darias Oliver - Olive-Harvey College
Connor Fuller - Black Hawk College
Keymonta Johnson - Illinois Valley Community College
*All-American Nominee
Second Team
Matt Wendling - Carl Sandburg College
Kourtlandt Martin - Carl Sandburg College
Kewan Smith - Wilbur Wright College
Courtney Carter - South Suburban College
Rudy Lopez - Kishwaukee College
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Deonta Terrell - Triton College
All-Tournament Team
Corey Shepherd - Triton College
Najee Brown-Henderson - Triton College
Deonta Terrell - Triton College
Jarviss Sutton - Olive-Harvey College
Sean Atwater - Olive-Harvey College
Region IV Tournament MVP
Alondes Williams - Triton College
Coach of the Year
Steve Christiansen - Triton College
Division II (District 4)
Team Champion - South Suburban College | Runner-up - Morton College
First Team
*Catoni' Collins - College of Lake County
*Mason Vires - Morton College
*Darnell Wright - Waubonsee Community College
Dwayne McNutt - Prairie State College
Deonte McReynolds - Morton College
*All-American nominations
Second Team
Cortez King - Moraine Valley Community College
D'Shawn Wilson - Moraine Valley Community College
Lincoln Wieseman - Bryant & Stratton College
Jordan Irving - Oakton Community College
David Gray - Moraine Valley Community College
DJ Deere - Waubonsee Community College
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Catoni' Collins - College of Lake County
All-Tournament Team
Lawrence Lemon - South Suburban College
Jamal Bailey - South Suburban College
Jeffery Brown - Morton College
Deonte McReynolds - Morton College
Mason Vires - Morton College
Region IV Tournament MVP
Jordan Matthews - South Suburban College
Coach of the Year
John Pigatti - South Suburban College
Division III
Team Champion - Joliet Junior College | Runner-up - Rock Valley College
First Team
*Malique Ross - Rock Valley College
*Tyree Young - Madison College
*Jarret Gmazel - Joliet Junior College
DeMari Davis - Rock Valley College
Xavier Williams - Elgin Community College
*All-American Nominee
Second Team
Quincey Butler - Joliet Junior College
D’Angelo Young-Pryor - Milwaukee Area Technical College
Jezzriah Burton - Madison College
Joey Gatziolis - Harper College
Johnny Flynn - Elgin Community College
All-Tournament Team
Bryant Nolan, Jr. - Milwaukee Area Technical College
Tyree Young - Madison College
Darius Branch - Rock Valley College
DeMari Davis - Rock Valley College
Quincey Butler - Joliet Junior College
Region IV Tournament MVP
Jarret Gmazel - Joliet Junior College
Coach of the Year
Joe Kuhn - Joliet Junior College