2013-14 Women's Basketball All-Region Teams
Division I
Team Champion - Sauk Valley Community College | Runner-up - Kennedy-King College
First Team
*Antania Hayes - Kennedy-King College
*Jordan Giddings - Sauk Valley Community College
*Aleena Hammelman - Sauk Valley Community College
Regina McClarn - Highland Community College (IL)
Jordan Whitaker - Malcolm X College
*All-American Nominee
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Antania Hayes - Kennedy-King College
All-Tournament Team
Sheldeen Joseph - Sauk Valley Community College
Antania Hayese - Kennedy-King College
Marisha Moore - Highland Community College (IL)
Morgan Dean - Sauk Valley Community College
Jordan Giddings - Sauk Valley Community College
Rashawnda Rogers - Malcolm X College
Region IV Tournament MVP
Sheldeen Joseph - Sauk Valley Community College
Coach of the Year
Jedidah Johnson - Sauk Valley Community College
Division II (District D)
Team Champion - Kankakee Community College | Runner-up - Moraine Valley Community College
First Team
*Sarafina Handy - Kankakee Community College
*Megan Majors - South Suburban College
*Maggie Yandel - Moraine Valley Community College
Amanda Davis - College of Lake County
Faith Foulks - Prairie State College
*All-American Nominee
Second Team
Christina Yazzie - Morton College
Abbey Warner - Kankakee Community College
Maryam Muhammad - South Suburban College
Katie McGann - Moraine Valley Community College
Nijia Dixon - Prairie State College
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Sarafina Handy - Kankakee Community College
All-Tournament Team
Sarafina Handy - Kankakee Community College
Mya Collum - Kankakee Community College
Aileen Gorman - Moraine Valley Community College
Jamilla Jones - Moraine Valley Community College
Larissa McLemen - Kankakee Community College
Kayce Nagel - Kankakee Community College
Region IV Tournament MVP
Sarafina Handy - Kankakee Community College
Coach of the Year
Donnie Denson - Kankakee Community College
Division II (District L)
Team Champion - Kishwaukee College | Runner-up - Waubonsee Community College
First Team
*Tami Morice - Kishwaukee College
*Ashanti Davis - Kishwaukee College
*Ashley Wilk - Waubonsee Community College
Jessie Jessen - Illinois Valley Community College
Destini Bollinger - Carl Sandburg College
*All-American Nominee
Second Team
Emma Darby - Waubonsee Community College
Kodi Hammer - Black Hawk College-East
Jen Dumoulin - Elgin Community College
Catie Cox - Kishwaukee College
Kara Kistenfeger - Illinois Valley Community College
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Tami Morice - Kishwaukee College
All-Tournament Team
Tami Morice - Kishwaukee College
Emma Darby - Waubonsee Community College
Nwoye Green - Kishwaukee College
Kaylee Moseley - Carl Sandburg College
Bria Walker - Kishwaukee College
Ashley Wilk - Waubonsee Community College
Region IV Tournament MVP
Tami Morice - Kishwaukee College
Coach of the Year
Karen Wiley - Kishwaukee College
Division III
Team Champion - Rock Valley College | Runner-up - Madison College
First Team
*Marquiesha Grant - Rock Valley College
*Ashley McHenry - Milwaukee Area Technical College
*Donna Koerber - College of DuPage
Benetta Jones - Milwaukee Area Technical College
Le'Royia Campbell - Joliet Junior College
*All-American Nominee
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Marquiesha Grant - Rock Valley College
All-Tournament Team
Sakeena Rahada - Milwaukee Area Technical College
Madie Baillie - College of DuPage
Gabrielle Hood - Madison College
Aleesha Cleaver - Rock Valley College
Marquiesha Grant - Rock Valley College
Region IV Tournament MVP
Yowana Posey - Rock Valley College
Coach of the Year
Misty Opat - Rock Valley College