2017-18 Women's Basketball All-Region Teams
Division I
Team Champion - Highland Community College | Runner-up - Sauk Valley Community College
First Team
*Wynter Townsend - Highland Community College
*Jayshari Chears - Malcolm X College
*Kennedy Kuykendall - Sauk Valley Community College
Alexis Flax - Kennedy-King College
Naomi McKenzie - Highland Community College
*All-American Nominee
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Wynter Townsend - Highland Community College
All-Tournament Team
JayShari Chears - Malcolm X College
Naomi McKenzie - Highland Community College
Sharee Herrod - Highland Community College
Jaida Carson - Sauk Valley College
Isabelle Shiaras - Sauk Valley College
De’Azia Williams - Highland Community College
Region IV Tournament MVP
De’Azia Williams - Highland Community College
Coach of the Year
Lonnie Boga - Highland Community College
Division II (District D)
Team Champion - Kankakee Community College | Runner-up - Prairie State College
First Team
*Jasmine Elliott - Kankakee Community College
*Angel Kidd - South Suburban College
*Ashley Hunter - Moraine Valley Community College
Kiara Moses - Kankakee Community College
Elexis Irvin - Prairie State College
Jasmine Nelson - Triton College
Ava Gardner - Oakton Community College
Kristin McGee - Moraine Valley Community College
Tammy Russell - South Suburban College
Creighton Fed - Moraine Valley CommunityCollege
*All-American Nominee
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Jasmine Elliott - Kankakee Community College
All-Tournament Team
Mariah Anderson - Kankakee Community College
Kiara Moses - Kankakee Community College
Elexis Irvin - Prairie State College
Caitlin Marshall - Prairie State College
Dasia McByrd - Prairie State College
Region IV Tournament MVP
Jasmine Elliott - Kankakee Community College
Coach of the Year
Donnie Denson - Kankakee Community College
Division II (District L)
Team Champion - Bryant & Stratton College | Runner-up - McHenry County College
First Team
*Kiara Donaldson – Bryant & Stratton College
*Julie Pohar – Illinois Valley Community College
*Madison Lowe – Carl Sandburg College
Mozelle Kempiak – Waubonsee Community College
Ashley Williams – Bryant & Stratton College
Lacey Gardner – McHenry County College
Mckaylie Krey – McHenry County College
Nadia Trice – Black Hawk Community College
Quincie Weber – Illinois Valley Community College
Alexis Van Whye – Waubonsee Community College
*All-American Nominee
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Kiara Donaldson – Bryant & Stratton College
All-Tournament Team
Jazlyn Drake - Bryant & Stratton College
Ashley Williams - Bryant & Stratton College
Lacey Gardner - McHenry County College
Kaleigh Johnson - McHenry County College
McKaylie Krey - McHenry County College
Region IV Tournament MVP
Kiara Donaldson - Bryant & Stratton College
Coach of the Year
Jeff Lorenz - Bryant & Stratton College
Division III
Team Champion - Rock Valley College | Runner-up - Joliet Junior College
First Team
*Madi Hecox - Rock Valley College
*Megan Corcoran - Madison College
Rachel Dumoulin - Elgin Community College
Richelle Parker-Moore - Milwaukee Area Technical College
Deesha Brefford - Joliet Junior College
Peyton Trapino - Madison College
Kianna Campbell - Joliet Junior College
Ashley Shapiro - Harper College
Kalea Kruser - Rock Valley College
Nikayla Ramsey - Milwaukee Area Technical College
*All-American Nominee
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Madi Hecox - Rock Valley College
All-Tournament Team
Peyton Trapino - Madison College
Rachel Dumoulin - Elgin Community College
Deesha Brefford - Joliet Junior College
Kianna Campbell - Joliet Junior College
Hayley Sorenson - Rock Valley College
Region IV Tournament MVP
Jessie Schiro - Rock Valley College
Coach of the Year
Misty Opat - Rock Valley College