2006-07 Men's Basketball All-Region Teams
Division I
Team Champion - Highland Community College (IL) | Runner-up - Kennedy-King College
First Team
*Laron Frazier - Highland Community College (IL)
*Menji Mundadi - Kankakee Community College
Marquis Johnson - Kankakee Community College
Matija Pscic - Highland Community College (IL)
Tyrone Dunlap - Kennedy-King College
*All-American Nominee
Second Team
Jeremiah Box - Sauk Valley Community College
Tim Green - Highland Community College (IL)
David Wilson - Kennedy-King College
Jarrell Thomas - Kennedy-King College
Seth Nicklaus - Sauk Valley Community College
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Laron Frazier - Highland Community College (IL)
All-Tournament Team
Roy Baker - Highland Community College (IL)
Laron Frazier - Highland Community College (IL)
Tyron Dunlap - Kennedy-King College
David Wilson - Kennedy-King College
Johnathan Johnson - Sauk Valley Community College
Marquis Johnson - Kankakee Community College
Region IV Tournament MVP
Roy Baker - Highland Community College (IL)
Coach of the Year
Pete Norman - Highland Community College (IL)
Division II (District A)
Team Champion - South Suburban College | Runner-up - Wilbur Wright College
First Team
*Kris Harris - South Suburban College
*Chris Kilbert - Triton College
*David Prince - Illinois Valley Community College
Joe Harden - Black Hawk College-Moline
David Bryant - Carl Sandburg College
Second Team
Phillip McClain - Wilbur Wright College
Chris Fuqua - Triton College
Billy Ghighi - Illinois Valley Community College
Eric Wormely - Kishwaukee College
Jason Garber - Carl Sandburg College
Jerome Lester - Olive-Harvey College
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Kris Harris - South Suburban College
All-Tournament Team
Kris Harris - South Suburban College
Larry Swan - South Suburban College
Phillip McCain - Wilbur Wright College
Corey Brown - Wilbur Wright College
Chris Fuqua - Triton College
Casonova Brown - Olive-Harvey College
Region IV Tournament MVP
Kris Harris - South Suburban College
Coach of the Year
John Pigatti - South Suburban College
Division II (District B)
Team Champion - Oakton Community College | Runner-up -
First Team
*Bryan Piironen - Oakton Community College
*George White - McHenry County College
*Andrae Lyle - Waubonsee Community College
Larry Woods - Moraine Valley Community College
Ryan Brown - Oakton Community College
*All-American Nominee
Second Team
Ryan Clark - Elgin Community College
Kerm Delashment - Waubonsee Community College
Jerrod Tucker - Oakton Community College
Nick Edwards - Elgin Community College
Doug Seider - Elgin Community College
Ronald King - Prairie State College
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Bryan Piironen - Oakton Community College
All-Tournament Team
Larry Woods - Moraine Valley Community College
Region IV Tournament MVP
Coach of the Year
Steve Pratt - Oakton Community College
Division III
Team Champion - College of DuPage | Joliet Junior College
First Team
*Tim Niles - College of DuPage
*Chris Buchanan - Joliet Junior College
Robert Guillory - Harper College
Renell Taylor - College of DuPage
Ryan Owens - Joliet Junior College
*All-American Nominee
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Tim Niles - College of DuPage
All-Tournament Team
Tim Niles - College of DuPage
Chris Buchanan - Joliet Junior College
Jarvis Griffin - Joliet Junior College
Robert Guillory - Harper College
Josh Pickens - Rock Valley College
Renell Taylor - College of DuPage
Region IV Tournament MVP
Tim Niles - College of DuPage
Coach of the Year
Don Klaas - College of DuPage