2012 Baseball All-Region Teams
Division I
Team Champion - South Suburban College | Runner-up - Kishwaukee College
First Team
First Team
Pitchers
Kevin Hallberg - South Suburban College - FR
Chris Rivera - Triton College - SO
Brett Maus - Triton College - SO
Infielders
Infielders
Mike Miller - Olive-Harvey College - SO
John Livingston - South Suburban College - SO
Jake Michalak - South Suburban College - FR
Tanner Boyland - Kishwaukee College - SO
Outfielders
Outfielders
Aaron Schuerman - Triton College - SO
Raymond Calloway - Kishwaukee College - SO
Justin Bard - Triton College - FR
Catcher
Catcher
Nate Ruzich - South Suburban College - SO
Designated Hitter
Designated Hitter
Matt Risdon - Kishwaukee College - SO
Defensive Player of the Year
Defensive Player of the Year
Aaron Schuerman - South Suburban College
Region IV Tournament MVP
Region IV Tournament MVP
John Livingston - South Suburban College
Coach of the Year
Steve Ruzich - South Suburban College
Division II
Team Champion - Madison College | Runner-up - Oakton Community College
First Team
Pitchers
Derek DeYoung - Oakton Community College - SO
Bobby Thorson - Elgin Community College - FR
Jake Sharp - Black Hawk College-Moline - FR
Infielders
Mike Budka - Black Hawk College-Moline - SO
Ryan Sabalaskey - Kankakee Community College - SO
Brett Synek - Oakton Community College - FR
Ryan Tuntland - Oakton Community College - SO
Outfielders
Justin Kalusa - Elgin Community College - SO
Tyler Palmer - Oakton Community College - FR
Neil DeCook - Kankakee Community College - SO
Catcher
Matt Stevens - Elgin Community College - SO
Designated Hitter
Casey Fletcher - Kankakee Community College - FR
Second Team
Pitchers
Brendan Spongeberg - Prairie State College - SO
Danny Sullivan - Madison College - SO
Troy Mannebach - Oakton Community College - SO
Infielders
Pat Wilson - College of Lake County - SO
Ryan Richardson - Elgin Community College - FR
Chase Matheson - McHenry County College - FR
Joe Czarnecki - Prairie State College - SO
Outfielders
Jimmy Topps - Prairie State College - SO
Landon Tenhagen - Madison College - SO
Alex Slaby - Black Hawk College-Moline - SO
Evan Davis - Sauk Valley Community College - FR
Catcher
Trevor Kenyon - Black Hawk College-Moline - SO
Designated Hitter
Pat Towne - McHenry County College - FR
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Justin Kalusa - Elgin Community College
Region IV Tournament MVP
Jake Page - Madison College
Coach of the Year
Mike Davenport - Madison College
Division III
Team Champion - Joliet Junior College | Runner-up - Milwaukee Area Technical College
First Team
Pitchers
Scott Plaza - Harper College - SO
Ryan Scarpetta - Rock Valley College - SO
Jared Steck - Joliet Junior College - SO
Catcher
Ryan Blume - Rock Valley College - SO
Infielders
Dan Duran - Harper College - SO
Luke Andrade - Joliet Junior College - FR
Cyrus Wimberly - Rock Valley College - SO
Brandon Helt - Milwaukee Area Technical College - SO
Outfielders
Trey Russell - Joliet Junior College - SO
Domenic Biagini - College of DuPage - SO
Bobby Widenski - Milwaukee Area Technical College - SO
Designated Hitter
Devon Moon - College of DuPage - FR
Second Team
Pitchers
A.J Bernstein - Milwaukee Area Technical College - SO
Alex Parks - Joliet Junior College - SO
Infielders
Harry Vickers - Waubonsee Community College - FR
Jake Jouris - Waubonsee Community College - FR
Nick Spagnola - Harper College - FR
Outfielders
Connor McHugh - Harper College - SO
Cody Jacobson - Rock Valley College - SO
Mike Robinson - Milwaukee Area Technical College - FR
Kyle Limanowski - Waubonsee Community College - FR
Designated Hitter
Devin Kornowski - Milwaukee Area Technical College - FR
Player of the Year
Luke Andrade - Joliet Junior College
Region IV Tournament MVP
Dakota Brown - Joliet Junior College
Coach of the Year
Wayne L. King, Jr. - Joliet Junior College
Division II
Team Champion - Madison College | Runner-up - Oakton Community College
First Team
Pitchers
Derek DeYoung - Oakton Community College - SO
Bobby Thorson - Elgin Community College - FR
Jake Sharp - Black Hawk College-Moline - FR
Infielders
Mike Budka - Black Hawk College-Moline - SO
Ryan Sabalaskey - Kankakee Community College - SO
Brett Synek - Oakton Community College - FR
Ryan Tuntland - Oakton Community College - SO
Outfielders
Justin Kalusa - Elgin Community College - SO
Tyler Palmer - Oakton Community College - FR
Neil DeCook - Kankakee Community College - SO
Catcher
Matt Stevens - Elgin Community College - SO
Designated Hitter
Casey Fletcher - Kankakee Community College - FR
Second Team
Pitchers
Brendan Spongeberg - Prairie State College - SO
Danny Sullivan - Madison College - SO
Troy Mannebach - Oakton Community College - SO
Infielders
Pat Wilson - College of Lake County - SO
Ryan Richardson - Elgin Community College - FR
Chase Matheson - McHenry County College - FR
Joe Czarnecki - Prairie State College - SO
Outfielders
Jimmy Topps - Prairie State College - SO
Landon Tenhagen - Madison College - SO
Alex Slaby - Black Hawk College-Moline - SO
Evan Davis - Sauk Valley Community College - FR
Catcher
Trevor Kenyon - Black Hawk College-Moline - SO
Designated Hitter
Pat Towne - McHenry County College - FR
Player of the Year (Received Most All-Region Votes)
Justin Kalusa - Elgin Community College
Region IV Tournament MVP
Jake Page - Madison College
Coach of the Year
Mike Davenport - Madison College
Division III
Team Champion - Joliet Junior College | Runner-up - Milwaukee Area Technical College
First Team
Pitchers
Scott Plaza - Harper College - SO
Ryan Scarpetta - Rock Valley College - SO
Jared Steck - Joliet Junior College - SO
Catcher
Ryan Blume - Rock Valley College - SO
Infielders
Dan Duran - Harper College - SO
Luke Andrade - Joliet Junior College - FR
Cyrus Wimberly - Rock Valley College - SO
Brandon Helt - Milwaukee Area Technical College - SO
Outfielders
Trey Russell - Joliet Junior College - SO
Domenic Biagini - College of DuPage - SO
Bobby Widenski - Milwaukee Area Technical College - SO
Designated Hitter
Devon Moon - College of DuPage - FR
Second Team
Pitchers
A.J Bernstein - Milwaukee Area Technical College - SO
Alex Parks - Joliet Junior College - SO
Infielders
Harry Vickers - Waubonsee Community College - FR
Jake Jouris - Waubonsee Community College - FR
Nick Spagnola - Harper College - FR
Outfielders
Connor McHugh - Harper College - SO
Cody Jacobson - Rock Valley College - SO
Mike Robinson - Milwaukee Area Technical College - FR
Kyle Limanowski - Waubonsee Community College - FR
Designated Hitter
Devin Kornowski - Milwaukee Area Technical College - FR
Player of the Year
Luke Andrade - Joliet Junior College
Region IV Tournament MVP
Dakota Brown - Joliet Junior College
Coach of the Year
Wayne L. King, Jr. - Joliet Junior College
Division III
Team Champion - Joliet Junior College | Runner-up - Milwaukee Area Technical College
First Team
Pitchers
Scott Plaza - Harper College - SO
Ryan Scarpetta - Rock Valley College - SO
Jared Steck - Joliet Junior College - SO
Catcher
1st Team
Ryan Blume - Rock Valley College - SO
Infielders
Dan Duran - Harper College - SO
Luke Andrade - Joliet Junior College - FR
Cyrus Wimberly - Rock Valley College - SO
Brandon Helt - Milwaukee Area Technical College - SO
Outfielders
Trey Russell - Joliet Junior College - SO
Domenic Biagini - College of DuPage - SO
Bobby Widenski - Milwaukee Area Technical College - SO
Designated Hitter
Devon Moon - College of DuPage - FR
Second Team
Pitchers
A.J Bernstein - Milwaukee Area Technical College - SO
Alex Parks - Joliet Junior College - SO
Infielders
Harry Vickers - Waubonsee Community College - FR
Jake Jouris - Waubonsee Community College - FR
Nick Spagnola - Harper College - FR
Outfielders
Connor McHugh - Harper College - SO
Cody Jacobson - Rock Valley College - SO
Mike Robinson - Milwaukee Area Technical College - FR
Kyle Limanowski - Waubonsee Community College - FR
Designated Hitter
Devin Kornowski - Milwaukee Area Technical College - FR
Region IV Tournament MVP
Dakota Brown - Joliet Junior College
Coach of the Year
Wayne L. King, Jr. - Joliet Junior College
Team Champion - Joliet Junior College | Runner-up - Milwaukee Area Technical College
First Team
Pitchers
Scott Plaza - Harper College - SO
Ryan Scarpetta - Rock Valley College - SO
Jared Steck - Joliet Junior College - SO
Catcher
1st Team
Ryan Blume - Rock Valley College - SO
Infielders
Dan Duran - Harper College - SO
Luke Andrade - Joliet Junior College - FR
Cyrus Wimberly - Rock Valley College - SO
Brandon Helt - Milwaukee Area Technical College - SO
Outfielders
Trey Russell - Joliet Junior College - SO
Domenic Biagini - College of DuPage - SO
Bobby Widenski - Milwaukee Area Technical College - SO
Designated Hitter
Devon Moon - College of DuPage - FR
Second Team
Pitchers
A.J Bernstein - Milwaukee Area Technical College - SO
Alex Parks - Joliet Junior College - SO
Infielders
Harry Vickers - Waubonsee Community College - FR
Jake Jouris - Waubonsee Community College - FR
Nick Spagnola - Harper College - FR
Outfielders
Connor McHugh - Harper College - SO
Cody Jacobson - Rock Valley College - SO
Mike Robinson - Milwaukee Area Technical College - FR
Kyle Limanowski - Waubonsee Community College - FR
Designated Hitter
Devin Kornowski - Milwaukee Area Technical College - FR
Region IV Tournament MVP
Dakota Brown - Joliet Junior College
Coach of the Year
Wayne L. King, Jr. - Joliet Junior College